High School

ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Friday, December 19, 2014

 

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

 

Senior students interested in taking a CNA night class here at THS during second semester, please see Ms. Craft in the guidance office.

 

THS Hatchets Varsity Boys Swim Team hosted a “Triple Dual” meet vs. Non-conference   Rice Lake and GNC Lakeland Final Scores:  Tomahawk—68   Lakeland—97       (GNC dual meet score)

Tomahawk—71   Rice Lake—99      (non-conference scores:   Lakeland—88       Rice Lake—81      (non-conference score)

The Medley relay team of Kole Svacina, Logan Loretz, Nathan Goehe and Peyton Hamm swam for overall 2nd place honors with a 2:03.46, a 2 second season best time for the group.

Sophomore, Peyton Hamm took an individual overall second place in the 50 freestyle at :26.05, and was barely touched out by Rice Lake’s Logan Jilek at :25.88

Sophomore, Nathan Goehe swam a super race in the 500 yard freestyle for 3rd place overall, but with a time of 5:58.40…a 2 second personal best swim as his old record set at Sectionals at the end of last season was 6 minutes flat.

Our only overall first place finish came when Junior, Logan Loretz took the lead in the 100 Breaststroke and never gave it up, coming in at 1:11.29 (and this time is just a fraction off of the THS Boys school record at 1:10.13)

 

Tomahawk opened their Great Northern Conference competition with a 66-15 victory over the Mosinee Indians.  Winning matches for Tomahawk was Dane Borchardt, Jake Borchardt, Tasha Carstensen, Isaac Tomek, Cullen Wegener, Chase Erdman, Keagan Jach, Nate Flohr, Quinton Wallenfang, Slade Erdman, & Kaleb Kaminski.

Next competition is Saturday at the Hatchet 17 Team Invitational in the elementary field house.  Starting time is 10:00 a.m.

Thank you to Mr. Madaj and the high school band for their support last night.

 

Any girls wanting to play softball, open gym will start immediately after Christmas break on Monday, January 5th beginning at 6:30 am in the multi-purpose room.  If you have any questions please see Coach Larson.

 

 

GUIDANCE NEWS

 

Juniors and Seniors - check your Hatchet email account for information to register on Parchment, the new transcript program. Also keep in mind that your first 4 transcript requests are free, thereafter, you will be charged $5.00 per request.

 

COLLEGE VISITATION

Nicolet College - Dec. 17/Jan. 21/Feb. 18/March18/April 15/May 20 @ 10:30

Northcentral Technical College Representative - Dec. 17th @ 9:00

UW System Regional Representative - Nov. 17 @ 3:00 pm

 

SCHOLARSHIP INFORMATION

4-Year College Scholarships:  February 1, 2015

Agribusiness/Forestry Scholarships:  February 1, 2015

Wisconsin Technical College Scholarships:  April 15, 2015

National Society Daughters of the American Revolution - Dec. 1

WEAC - Feb. 1

Wisconsin Professional Police - Feb. 2

Burger King - Dec. 15

Engineers Foundation - Dec. 22

GE-Reagan Foundation - Jan. 8

WPS - Feb. 1 for 4 year college and April 15th for Technical College

Parchment College Ambassador

Department of Chemistry at UW-Stevens Point

Professional Insurance Agents of Wisconsin, Inc: Feb. 15th

Badger Girls State Scholarship - June 15th

Oratorical Scholarship - go to website

Wisconsin Rural Schools Alliance - Feb. 15th

 

March 2nd from 3:00-7:00 PM, The Great Lakes representative, Julie Emmerich will be in the High School Guidance Department to meet with students and parents to assist with the Financial Aid application.  Please sign up in the guidance office if interested or call 715-453-2106, ext. 214.

 

 

For more information regarding scholarships please contact the guidance office at 715-453-2106, extension:  214 

 

 

 

  • Follow Us: